Data Protection

Many thanks for your interest! The protection of your personal data is of the utmost importance to us. Of course, we therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the currently applicable data protection regulations and statutory provisions. Consequently, in this data protection declaration we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website and in our company.

What is personal data?

"Personal data" is understood to be particulars regarding the personal or factual circumstances of a certain or determinable natural person, such as name, address, date of birth, telephone number etc.

Which data do we process?

Visitors to our website

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, our website uses SSL or TLS encryption, which means that data that are transmitted to us cannot be read by third parties.

In the course of using our website, your browser data is transmitted to our server, these are necessary to ensure the stability and security of our website. The data collected is the date and time of access, country of origin, the IP address (shortened and can no longer be assigned to a specific person) and the browser data. 

We do not use a web analysis tool on our website. There is also no automated decision-making process in use on our website.

 

The use of cookies

So-called cookies can be used when you visit our website. Cookies are small text files that are sent from a web server to your browser and saved on your computer's hard drive. Cookies cannot access, read or alter any other data on your computer. Cookies are also unable to run programs, nor can they transmit viruses onto your computer. They serve to make the internet service more user-friendly and effective. 

Of course, you can also view our website without accepting cookies. To do this, please select the appropriate options in our cookie banner or make the appropriate settings in your browser. If you do not accept cookies, this can lead to restrictions in the functionality of our website.

 

Contact requests

If you use the contact form on our website, the data you specify (name, address, telephone number, email address, etc.) will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the request and for any follow-up questions or the undertaking of any follow-up projects. You can revoke this consent given at any time by sending us an informal email. We will delete the data obtained in connection with this at the point at which its storage is no longer required, or we will restrict it from being processed if a legal obligation to retain the data exists. We will not pass on this data without your permission.

 

Processing of customer data

We collect, process and use personal data only in order to be able to fulfill a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. The customer data collected will be deleted after the order has been completed or the business relationship has ended. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transfer

External providers

In the course of our activities, we may entrust other companies or people with the performance of certain tasks that contribute to our services, this is done in the context of order processing contracts. Our external service providers are also contractually obliged to maintain confidentiality and not to use the data in any misused context or for their own purposes or to pass it on to third parties or to market it.

Public authorities

Are we obliged to disclose your personal data to public bodies due to legal requirements or a court request, such as courts, law enforcement agencies, regulators, etc., we must comply with this request after careful examination.

There is currently no data transfer to a third country.If this should be the case in the future, suitable protective measures would be used, e.g. Standard Contractual Clauses etc.

The purpose of data processing

We process your personal data to make this website available to you and to improve and develop it, to answer your queries or to process any orders arising from them as well as to maintain our customer relationships.

Legal basis for processing

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent (in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR), the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures (in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR), as well as our overriding legitimate interests (in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR) which lies in the achievement of the aforementioned aims.

Duration of data storage

We hold to the principles of data minimisation. Therefore, we only save your data for as long as is necessary to achieve the aims stated herein, or for as long as is provided for by the various storage periods determined by law. After the particular aim ceases to exist or after these deadlines have elapsed, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted (after 12 months) or locked in accordance with statutory regulations.

Security

We have implemented comprehensive technical and operational safeguards to protect your data from accidental or deliberate manipulation, loss, destruction or being accessed by unauthorised persons. Of course, we strictly adhere to data secrecy. Our security procedures are regularly checked and adapted in line with advances in technology.

Your rights

You have the right, as a matter of principle, to free informaton, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data has violated data protection law or that your data protection requirements have otherwise been violated in any other way, you can contact the responsible regulatory authority. (verlinken auf: https://www.dsb.gv.at/kontakt)

You can reach us using the following contact data

Jürgen Margetich, Industriestrasse 1, 2100 Korneuburg, Österreich

Tel +43 (0) 664 418 60 22 -  jma@margetich.net  - www.margetich.net

If you have any questions about data protection, please contact us.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to adjust this Privacy Policy on occassion so that it complies with currently applicable legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the Privacy Policy. The new Privacy Policy will then be applicable to your next visit.

 

The current version is valid as of February 2020.

JÜRGEN MARGETICH